Political & Legal Chronology
[…] In a 1983 precedent-setting decision, the California Supreme Court ruled that the state has an obligation to protect places such as Mono Lake "as far as feasible," even if this means a reconsideration of past water allocation decisions.

2. The protection of fisheries in the streams tributary to Mono Lake through the enforcement of California Fish and Game codes. These codes, which can be described as a legislative expression of the Public Trust, were previously unenforced. Section 5937 states: "the owner of any dam shall allow sufficient water at all times to pass over, around, or through the dam, to keep in good condition any fish that may be planted or exist below the dam." Section 5946 states: "no...license to appropriate water (in portions of Mono and Inyo counties) shall be issued...unless conditioned upon full compliance with section 5937."