This document was
[…] authorized by the Water Board, a point which had always been clear, but
that as between the riparian and the appropriator, the former's use of
water was not limited by the doctrine of reasonable use. (Pp. 100-101.)
That decision led to a constitutional amendment which abolished the
right of a riparian to devote water to unreasonable uses, and
established the doctrine of reasonable use as an overriding feature of
California water law. (See Fullerton v. State Water Resources Control
Bd. (1979) 90 Cal.App.3d 590, 596, and cases there cited..)
Article X, section 2 (enacted in 1928 as
art. XIV, § 3) reads in pertinent part as follows: "It is hereby
declared that because of the conditions prevailing in this State the
general welfare requires that the water resources of the State be put to
beneficial use to the fullest extent of which they are capable, and that
the waste or unreasonable use or unreasonable method of use of water be
prevented, and that the conservation of such waters is to be exercised
with a view to the reasonable and beneficial use thereof in the interest
of the people and for the public welfare. The right to water or to the
use or flow of water in or from any natural stream or water course in
this State is and shall be limited to such water as shall be reasonably
required for the beneficial use to be served, and such right does not
and shall not extend to the waste or unreasonable use or unreasonable
method of use or unreasonable method of diversion of water .... This
section shall be self-executing, and the Legislature may also enact laws
in the furtherance of the policy in this section contained."
This amendment does more than merely
overturn Herminghaus - it establishes state water policy. All uses of
water, including public trust uses, must now conform to the standard of
reasonable use. (See Peabody v. City of Vallejo (1935) 2 Cal.2d 351,
367; People ex rel.