Political & Legal Chronology
[…] law, this ancient legal doctrine protects navigable
bodies of water for the use and benefit of all the
people. In a 1983
precedent-setting decision, the California Supreme
Court ruled that the state has an obligation to protect
places such as Mono Lake "as far as feasible,"
even if this means a reconsideration of past water
allocation decisions.
2. The protection of fisheries in the streams
tributary to Mono Lake through the enforcement of
California Fish and Game codes. These codes, which
can be described as a legislative expression of the
Public Trust, were previously unenforced. Section 5937
states: "the owner of any dam shall allow sufficient
water at all times to pass over, around, or through the
dam, to keep in good condition any fish that may be
planted or exist below the dam." Section 5946
states: "no...license to appropriate water (in
portions of Mono and Inyo counties) shall be
issued...unless conditioned upon full compliance with
section 5937."
These legal principles are the basis of the
landmark 1994 decision made by the
State Water Resources